BH Media Group journalists shine in national and state competitions

Newsrooms in Richmond, Fredericksburg, Scottsbluff, Bryan-College Station, Waco, Omaha and York recently took top honors in journalism contests for content created in 2018.

The Richmond Times-Dispatch, The Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg) and the Star-Herald (Scottsbluff) won sweepstakes awards in their respective state press association contests. The sweepstakes award recognizes overall excellence for a newspaper’s journalism. Richmond and Scottsbluff won more individual and staff awards than any other newspaper in their circulation categories. Richmond won the Virginia Press Association’s sweepstakes award last year, too.

The Eagle (Bryan-College Station) and the Waco Tribune were named Texas newspapers of the year in their circulation categories of the Associated Press Managing Editors journalism contest.

The Omaha World-Herald and York News-Times won general excellence awards for their categories in the Associated Press Great Plains News and Photo Contest.

Below is a list of the nearly 200 first-place awards won by BH Media Group journalists so far this year.

We congratulate all of our winners, and we thank each BH Media Group journalist for their commitment to serving our local communities.

Associated Press Managing Editors (Texas)

  • The Eagle (Bryan-College Station)
    • Staff – newspaper of the year (Class AA)
    • Laura McKenzie – photojournalist of the year
    • Katy Barber, staff – star online package of the year
    • Matt Weber – designer of the year
    • Caitlin Clark – deadline writing
    • Dave McDermand – sports photography
    • Rob Clark – short features
    • Laura McKenzie, Dave McDermand and Chelsea Katz – photojournalism
    • Staff – feature series
    • Maria McIlwain and Katy Barber – infographics
  • Waco Tribune
    • Staff – newspaper of the year (Class AAA)
    • Brice Cherry – sports column writing
    • B. Smith and Cassie Smith – business reporting
    • Chris Oliver – video longer than 2 minutes
    • Staff – video shorter than 2 minutes

 

Associated Press Sports Editors

  • Omaha World-Herald
    • Dirk Chatelain – projects
    • Staff – special section
  • News & Record (Greensboro)
    • Khadejeh Nikouyeh – sports feature photo

 

Great Plains Associated Press News and Photo

  • Omaha World-Herald
    • Sam McKewon – spot sports
    • Chris Heady – sports feature
    • Steve Liewer – enterprise
    • Dirk Chatelain – sports column
    • Sarah McAllister – headlines
    • Brendan Sullivan – spot news photo, general news photo
    • Henry Cordes – feature
    • Staff – general excellence
    • Staff – website
    • Staff – spot news
  • Star-Herald (Scottsbluff)
    • Irene North, Katelyn Lambert – enterprise
    • Irene North – feature
    • Candice Pederson – editorial
  • North Platte Telegraph
    • Derek Noehren – spot sports
  • York News-Times
    • Carrie Colburn – editorial
    • Melanie Wilkinson – enterprise
    • Eric Eckert – spot news photo
    • Steve Mosely – sports action photo, headline
    • Ken Kush – sports column
    • Staff – general excellence

 

Iowa Newspaper Association

  • The NonPareil (Council Bluffs)
    • Joe Shearer – news photo, sports photo
    • Blake Baxter – feature story
    • Kevin White – sports columnist
  • Dennison Bulletin-Review
    • Gordon Wolf – news photo
    • Dan Mundt – agriculture coverage

 

National Sports Media Association

  • Omaha World-Herald
    • Tom Shatel, state sportswriter of the year
  • Tulsa World
    • Eric Bailey, state sportswriter of the year

 

Nebraska Press Association

  • Kearney Hub
    • Erika Pritchard – feature photo of the year
    • Staff – Digital sweepstakes
    • Scott Casper, Mike Konz and staff – reader interaction / contest
    • Jeff Damron – sports feature photo
    • Erika Pritchard – personal column
    • Mary Jane Skala – single feature story
    • Mike Konz, Scott Casper – public notice and its promotion
    • Mike Konz – editorial
    • Jeff Damron, Kim Schmidt and Amanda Push – online video
    • Staff – special section (multiple publication days)
    • Staff – youth coverage
  • Star-Herald (Scottsbluff)
    • Staff – sweepstakes
    • Jeremy Woznick – sports page design, sports column writing
    • Steve Frederick and Candice Peterson – photo page
    • Candice Person – front page design
    • Staff – lifestyles
    • Staff – speciality / lifestyle sections
  • Hemingford Ledger
    • Tammy Berry – reader interaction / contest
    • Spike Jordan – sports action photo
    • Staff – special single section
  • Grand Island Independent
    • Andrew Carpenean – sports action photo
    • Barrett Stinson – feature photography, news photography
    • Pete Letheby – special single section
    • Staff – online coverage of breaking news
    • Staff – general excellence
  • Gretna Breeze
    • Joey Waller – sports feature photo
  • Gering Courier
    • Jeff Fielder – sports page
  • York News-Times
    • Melanie Wilkinson – in-depth writing
  • Ralston Recorder
    • Joey Waller – sports writing
  • Bellevue Leader
    • Eugene Curtin – single feature story
  • North Platte Telegraph
    • Staff – editorial page
    • Katlynn Weathers, Tammy Bain – best use of social media

New Jersey Press Association

  • Press of Atlantic City
    • Staff – local sports reporting and writing
    • Joe Martucci and Mike Dellavecchia – innovation award

North Carolina Press Association

  • Hickory Daily Record
    • Staff – Public Service Award
    • Jordan Hensley – investigative reporting
  • Statesville Record & Landmark
    • Shawn Taylor – news feature writing
  • Morganton News Herald
    • Staff – community coverage
    • Ryan Wilusz – video
    • Paul Schenkel – sports coverage
  • Rockingham Now
    • Susie Spear – beat feature reporting, feature writing
    • Joe Dexter – general news reporting, religion and faith reporting
    • Staff – community coverage
  • News & Record (Greensboro)
    • Nancy McLaughlin – beat feature reporting
    • Nancy McLaughlin, H. Scott Hoffman and Tim Rickard – multimedia project
    • Margaret Moffett – news feature writing
    • Staff – editorial page, feature section design, sports coverage
    • Tim Rickard – illustration / photo illustration / graphic
    • Andrew Krech – feature photography
    • Scott Hoffman – sports photography
  • Winston-Salem Journal
    • Staff – community coverage
    • Michael Hewlett, Sarah Newell and Wesley Young – Henry Lee Weathers Freedom of Information Award
    • Patrick Ferlise – sports enterprise writing, sports feature writing
    • Lisa O’Donnell – best lede
    • Richard Craver – business writing
    • Andrew Dye – photo page or essay
    • Mick Scott – serious columns
    • Walt Unks – sports feature photo
    • Staff – general excellence, general excellence for websites, headline writing, news section design, special section

 

Society of Newspaper Design

  • Omaha World-Herald
    • Matt Haney, Michael Boehnlein – special sections

South Carolina Press Association

  • Hartsville Messenger
    • Kent Mahoney – sports column
  • Morning News (Florence)
    • Don Kausler Jr. – feature headlines

Tennesee Associated Press Broadcasters and Media Editors

  • Bristol Herald Courier
    • Andre Teague – individual achievement / body of work, photography
    • David McGee – features

 

Virginia Press Association

  • Amherst New Era-Progress
    • Justin Faulconer – multimedia report, video
    • Justin Faulconer, Lee Luther Jr. – combination picture and story
    • Antoine Thomas, Amanda Kenny – general makeup
  • Bristol Herald Courier
    • Staff – best in show for daily news presentation
    • David Crigger – photo illustration
    • Sandy Ross – headline writing
    • Alyssa Oursler – data journalism, public safety writing, multimedia reporting
    • David McGee and Lurah Spell – general news writing
  • The Daily Progress (Charlottesville)
    • Staff – feature series or continuing story, sports pages
    • Mark Newton – front page
    • Anita Shelburne – editorial writing
  • Danville Register & Bee
    • Halle Parker – feature photo, education writing, pictorial photo, slideshow
    • Antoine Thomas – headline writing
    • Jackie McMillian – illustrations
    • John Crane – public safety writing
    • Staff – special sections
  • The Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg)
    • Staff – sweepstakes
    • Jonas Beals – critical writing
    • Jeff Branscome – feature writing portfolio
    • Peter Cihelka – sports news photo, personality or portrait photo
    • Steve DeShazo – sports column writing
    • Cathy Dyson, Mike Morones and Amanda Montag – combination picture and story
    • Joey LoMonaco – sports writing portfolio
    • Mike Morones – sports feature photo
    • Adele Uphaus-Conner – in-depth or investigative reporting, government writing, health, science and environment writing
    • Karen Wosnik – page design
  • The Greene County Record
    • Terry Beigie and Logan Bogert – feature series or continuing story
    • Terry Beigie – government writing
  • The News & Advance (Lynchburg)
    • Carrie Dungan – business and financial writing
    • Taylor Irby – general news photo
    • Jon Ness – informational graphics
    • Jon Ness, Carrie Sidener – specialty pages or sections
    • Jon Ness, Caroline Glickman – special sections or special editions
    • Liz Ramos – video, education writing
    • Carrie Sidener – feature story writing
    • Jay Westcott – picture story or essay, slideshow or gallery, breaking news photo
    • Jackie McMillian – front page or front cover (The Burg)
    • Ben Cates – Column or commentary writing (The Burg)
    • Staff – breaking news writing
  • Martinsville Bulletin
    • Paul Collins – general news writing
  • Nelson County Times
    • Sarah Bryant, Emily Brown – sports pages
    • Sarah Bryant – page design
    • Lee Luther Jr. – sports news photo
  • Orange County Review
    • Hilary Holladay – health, science and environment writing
    • Jackie Lewis – general news photo
    • Jeff Poole – sports feature photo, pictorial photo, picture story or essay, feature photo
    • Staff – Special sections or special editions
  • Richmond Times-Dispatch
    • Staff – sweepstakes
    • Terry Winternheimer and John Ramsey – data journalism
    • Justin Morrison, Kira Rider and John Boyer – informational graphic
    • Alexa Welch Edlund – personality or portrait photo, breaking news photo
    • Eric Kolenich – sports writing portfolio
    • Graham Moomaw – government writing portfolio
    • Suarez Rojas – public notice story
    • James Wallace – slideshow or gallery
    • Jo Lord – critical writing
    • Kira Rider – illustrations
    • Andrew Cain, Dave Sager and staff – specialty pages or sections
    • Staff – special sections or special editions
  • Roanoke Times
    • Ralph Berrier – column writing
    • Laurence Hammack – outstanding journalist of the year, general news writing
    • Dwayne Yancey – D. Lathan Mims Award for editorial leadership and community service
    • Aaron McFarling – sports column writing
    • Matt Gentry – sports feature photo
  • The News Virginian (Waynesboro)
    • Michelle Mitchell – sports news photo
  • The Smyth County News & Messenger
    • Jasmine Dent Franks – breaking news writing, public safety writing
    • Stephanie Porter-Nichols – general news writing
  • Washington County News
    • Chelsea Gillenwater – front page
    • Carolyn Wilson – business and financial writing

American Traffic Safety Services

  • Bristol Herald Courier
    • David McGee – 2018 national media award

NOTE – The Alabama Press Association results will be announced later this spring or in the summer. We will update this list and repost when results are available for Dothan, Opelika-Auburn, Enterprise and Eufala.